CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (R)-2,6-Diamino-4,5,6,7-Tetrahydrobenzothiazole/VIM 828, CAS No. 106092-11-9, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated September 22, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (R)-2,6-Diamino-4,5,6,7-Tetrahydrobenzothiazole/VIM 828 is a heterocyclic compound containing a benzothiazole ring. The product, also known as (R)-4,5,6,7-Tetrahydro-benzothiazole-2,6-diamine, is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing in the structure a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division